The ANU Union

The Union Board

The Union Board is the governing body of the ANU Union.  It is responsible for keeping the management of the ANU Union accountable, ensuring fiscal stability and guiding the Union’s strategic direction.  The Board conducts these functions through regular Board meetings and through liaison with the Business Manager.  The Board is made up of nine Directors: six undergraduates, one post graduate, and two university representatives.

Board of Directors 2018/2019

Francis Classens – Chair

(Elected on the 6th of March 2018 for a 2 year term)

Nathan Kerwood – Deputy Chair

Appointed 26th April 2018 (Elected March 2017 for a 2 year term)

Tom Lindenmayer  – Director

Appointed 26th April 2018 (Elected on the 6th of March 2018 for a 2 year term)

* Dominic Kasah – Director

(Elected March 2017 for a 2 year term)

* Lauren Kightly – Director

(Elected on the 6th of March 2018 for a 2 year term)

Robby Magyar – Director

(Elected on the 6th of March 2018 for a 1 year term)

Nathalie Rosales-Cheng – Director

(Elected 27th of September 2018, to replace vacant position of James Howarth. Term ending March 2020)

Scott Joblin  – Director (PARSA representative)